top of page
WCAMG UNIVERSITY - YOUR TRACK AND FIELD INFORMATION CENTER
bgImage

HELP DRIVE THE SUCCESS OF YOUR EXPERIENCE WITH CAREFUL AND DELIBERATE PLANNING

SNAPSHOT OF WORLD-WIDE TRACK AND FIELD COMPETITIONS WE TARGET FOR OUR ATHLETES

2024 DIAMOND LEAGUE TRACK AND FIELD SCHEDULE

April 20th

April 27th

May 10th

May 19th

May 25th

May 30th

June 2nd

July 7th

July 12th

July 20th

August 22nd

August 25th

August 29th

Sept. 5th

Sept. 13th-14th

Wanda Xiamen

Shanghai

Doha

Rabat

Prefontaine Classic

Bislett Games

Bauhaus-Galan

Meeting de Paris

Herculis

London Athletics Meet

Athletissima

Kamila Skolimowska Memorial

Golden Gala

Weltkisse

Memorial van Damme

Egret Stadium, Xiamen, China

Shanghai Stadium, China

Doha (QAT)

Complexe Sportif, Rabat (MAR)

Hayward Field, Eugene, OR (USA)

Bislett Stadion, Oslo (NOR)

Olympiastadion, Stockholm (SWE)

Stade Charlety, Paris (FRA)

Stade Louis II, Monaco (MON)

Olympic Stadium, London (GBR)

Stade Olympique, Lausanne (SUI)

Stadion Slaski, Chorzow (POL)

Stadio Olimpico, Roma (ITA)

Zurich, Switzerland (SUI)

Boudewijnstadion, Brussels (BEL)

Photos of gold.money.riches.wealth_edite

2024 CONTINENTAL GOLD TRACK AND FIELD SCHEDULE

February 15th

April 14th

April 20th

May 19th

May 28th

June 18th

June 21st

July 7th

July 9th

 

Sept. 8th

Maurie Plant Meet

Botswana Golden GP

Kip Keino Classic

Seiko Golden GP

63rd Ostrava Golden Spike

Paavo Nurmi Games

6th Irena Szewinska Memorial

FBK Games

Gyulai Istvan Memorial - Hungarian Athletics Grand Prix

Memorial Boris Hanzekovica

Lakeside Stadium, Melbourne (AUS)

National Stadium, Gaborone (BOT)

Nairobi (KEN)

TBC (JPN)

Mestsky Stadion, Ostrava (CZE)

Paavo Nurmen Stadion, Turku (FIN)

Krzyszkowiak Stad., Bydgoszcz (POL)

FBK Stadium, Hengelo (NED)

 

Budapest (HUN)

Sports Park Mladost, Zagreb (CRO)

April 20th-27th      Drake Relays                                   Drake Stadium, Des Moines, IA (USA)

May 4th                  Jamaica International Invitational   National Stadium, Kingston (JAM)  

May 25th                NACAC New Life Invitational       Miramar, FL (USA)

June 13th                Edmonton Athletics Invitational     Foote Field, Edmonton (CAN)

June 15th                Harry Jerome Track Classic            Swangard Stadium, Burnaby (CAN)

July 4th                    Meeting International Sotteville      Stade Jean Adret, Sotteville (FRA)

July 16th                 Spitzen Luzern                                Stadion Allmend, Luzern (SUI)              

Sept. 1st                  ISTAF                                             Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER) 

Sept. 3rd                 60 Degree Cita della Quercia          Stadio Quercia, Rovereto (ITA)

September 9th        Gala dei Castelli                              Stadio Comunale, Bellinzona (SUI) 

2024 CONTINENTAL SILVER TRACK AND FIELD SCHEDULE

Image by Scottsdale Mint
Image by David von Diemar

2024 CONTINENTAL BRONZE TRACK AND FIELD SCHEDULE

June 15th

June 16th

June 19th

June 21st

July 4th

Sept. 1st

Night of Athletics

Folksam Grand Prix Sollentuna

International de la Liege

La Classique de Montreal

Folksam Grand Prix Karlstad

Citta di Padova

Stadion De Veen, Heusden (BEL)

Sollentunavallen, Sollentuna (SWE)

Stade Naimette, Leige (BEL)

Complexe Sportif, Montreal (CAN)

Sola Arena, Karlstad (SWE)

Stadio Colbachini, Padova (ITA)

COMPETITIONS IN THE AMERICA'S

January

February

March

March

March

March

April

April

April

April

May

May

May

May

May

June

June

June

June

June

July

July

Millrose Games  

Boston Indoor Games 

TCU Invitational

Bayou Classic

Texas Relays

IAAF World Indoors

Texas State Invitational

J. Fred Duckett Twilight

Bobcat Classic

USA v The World

GP Guadeloupe

Last Chance Invitational

IAAF Korea Classic 

IAAF Ponce Grand Prix

IAAF Jamaica Invitational

Nike Prefontaine Classic

O.E.C.S Invitational 

IAAF Golden Gala   National Champs

IAAF Golden Spike 

CAC Senior T & F Champs 

USA Track and Field Open 

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Fort Worth, Texas

Holloway Field, Texas

Austin, Texas

Portland, Oregon

San Marcos, Texas

Holloway Field, Texas

San Marcos, Texas

Philadelphia, PA   Guadeloupe, WI

San Antonio, Texas

Daegu, South Korea

Ponce. Puerto Rico

Kingston, Jamaica

Eugene, Oregon

Saint Kitts, WI

Rome, Italy

Kingston, Jamaica

Ostrava, CZE

Trinidad and Tobago

Eugene, Oregon

EUROPEAN TRACK AND FIELD CALENDAR

January 29th–30th

February 5th

February 6

March 12th–13th

April 30th–May 1st

May 10th

May 11th

May 21st–22nd

May 21st

May 25th

May 25th

May 25th

May 28th–29th

May 28th

May 28th–29th 

May 29th 

May 31st 

June 1st

X-Athletics Aubiére

New Athletics Indoor Match Glasgow

RIG Games Reykjavík

European Throwing Cup Leiria

35th Multistars Grosseto

World Athletics Continental Tour Limassol Athens Street Pole Vault Athina 

Wiesław Czapiewski Memorial Bydgoszcz

Papaflessia Athletics Meeting Kalamata

"Anhalt 2022" Dessau

Meeting Iberoamericano Huelva

International Jumping Meeting Athina

Hypomeeting Götzis

Poznań Athletics Grand Prix Poznan

Birmingham Combined Events

Venizelia Chania

Jessheim 1500m Elite Jessheim

Filothei Women Gala Athina

France

Great Britain

Israel

Portugal

Italy

Cyprus

Greece

Poland

Greece

Germany

Spain

Greece

Austria

Poland

Great Britain

Greece

Norway

Greece

ATHLETES WE TARGET FOR REPRESENTATION CATEGORIES EXPLAINED

CATEGORY 1

RISING TRACK AND FIELD STARS AND 

LOCAL TRACK AND FIELD HEROES

Rising Stars - Performs consistently well in high-level competition, these individuals are relatively well known among peers in their region.  They attract fans who are willing to pay to watch them compete.

 

Local Heroes - When athletes get active in their local communities, their popularity expand, especially if they use their off-the-field outreach as an opportunity to bring their fans closer to them.  They may conduct local interviews and motivate younger athletes, write blog posts or conduct webinars.  They will attract local and regional meet organizers.

 

Here are some examples of who these athletes are:

  • Typically ranks among the top-10% on the World Athletics ranking list
  • Sometimes represent their country
  • Commonwealth Games and World Championship participants
  • NCAA finalist
  • Regionally and locally-recognized

Men

10.12 or Better

20.32 or Better

45.12 or Better

1:45.12 or Better

3:35.21 or Better

8:21.56 or Better

 

13:11.56

27:51.25 

13.46 or Better

49.17 or Better

8.14m or Better

16.92m or Better

2.28m or Better

5.70m or Better

20.12m or Better

64.20m or Better

82.54 or Better

78.21m or Better

8032m or Better

Event

100m

200m

400m

800m

1500m

3000m

3000SC

5000m

10000m

110HH/100H

400H

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

Shot Put

Discuss Throw

Javelin Throw

Hammer Throw

Dec/Heptathlon

Women

11.19 or Better

22.80 or Better

51.03 or Better

2:00.93 or Better

4:06.31 or Better

8:45.38 or Better

9:37.23 or Better

15:10.45 

31:53.45 

12.90 or Better

55.72 or Better

6.70 or Better

14.14 or Better

1.92 or Better

4.40 or Better

18.18 or Better

61.78 or Better